IT Salaries in 2012

Dara Boland 23.04.2012

As part of our Morgan McKinley 2012 Salary Survey we examined the average IT salaries in Dublin, Cork, Limerick, Waterford and Kilkenny.

Download our IT 2012 salary survey in PDF format >>

 1-2yrs1-2yrs3-5yrs3-5yrs5+yrs 
Role: Low €K  High €K  Low €K  High €K  €K
Senior Appointments     
CTO758590110140
IT Director728085100120
Software Development Manager7078819098
Project Manager5060657385
Programme Manager5261687590
Infrastructure / Support Manager5057606880
IT Manager4553556475
Development & Design     
Java / J2EE3040405565
C# / VB.NET / ASP.NET3038405265
C / C++2835425770
Oracle2837405565
SQL2837405060
PHP / Web Developer2835384755
Graduate Developer                                     2630***
ERP/CRM                                                           
SAP Consultant3646476780
ABAP Programmer3444456270
Oracle Financials Business Analyst3646476782
Oracle Financials Technical Consultant        3444456280
ERP (Other) Consultant3141425768
Navision Consultant3646476773
CRM Consultant3646476275
QA / Testing / Localisation/
Technical Writing
     
Localisation2326304050
Performance Tester3034404555
QA Engineer2832354552
Test / QA Team Leader4852556265
Test / QA Manager6064708290
PC Support & Desktop Management     
Helpdesk / Desktop Support2428303545
System Administrator2630354550
UNIX Administrator3240435365
Network Specialist3141425570
Security Specialist3140425570
VMware Specialist3141425872
DBA3038415570

Contract

  P/Day P/Day P/Day
Role: Low € Mid € High €
Senior Appointments   
CTO500-600500-700700-900
Software Development Manager400-500500-600600-800
Project Manager300-400400-600600-800
Infrastructure / Support Manager300-400400-500500-600
Business Analyst200-300300-400400-500
Systems Analyst200-300300-400400-500
Programme Manager350-450450-600600-800
Development & Design   
Java / J2EE200-300300-400400-500
C# / VB.NET / ASP.NET200-300300-400400-500
C / C++200-300300-400400-500
Oracle250-350350-450450-600
SQL200-300300-400400-500
PHP200-300300-400400-500
ERP/CRM   
SAP Functional Consultant300-400400-500500-600
SAP ABAP Programmer300-400400-500500-600
Oracle Financials Business Analyst300-400400-500500-600
Oracle Financials Technical Consultant300-400400-500500-600
ERP (Other) Consultant300-400400-500500-600
Navision Consultant300-400400-500500-600
CRM Consultant                                        300-400400-500500-600
QA/Testing/Localisation/Technical Writing   
Localisation100-150150-200200-300
Performance Tester200-250250-350350-450
QA Engineer150-200200-300300-350
Test / QA Team Leader250-320320-380380-420
Test / QA Manager350-400400-450450-500
PC Support & Desktop Management   
Helpdesk / Desktop Support130-150150-200200-240
System Administrator150-200200-270270-350
UNIX Administrator250-300300-400450-500
Network Specialist200-250250-400400-600
Security Specialist250-350350-500500-700
VMware Specialist250-300300-450450-600
DBA250-300300-400450-600

Need more information?

If you need more specific information about our IT salary survey please contact your local Morgan McKinley office

Dara Boland's picture
Client Associate Director | IT Recruitment
dboland@morganmckinley.ie